About Us‎ > ‎

History

Troop History


The troop has been actively serving San Diego since 1962, our charter was granted in November.

___Year___ _Eagles_
_______Eagle_Scouts________Registered_Scouts_
 1962 - 69    
 1970 - 79 8Timothy Buell, Russell Babcock, James Buell, Lloyd Zimmerman, Bruce Hayanhi, Peter Buell, Bradley Saylor, James Weston 
 1980 - 88 5  Matthew A. Zirkle, Dan Gold, Greg James, Brian Engleman, Steve Engleman,  
 1989 - 93 3 Michael Magde, Marco Fiorentini Patrick Fear 60
 1994 2  Andrew Fear. Joel Reynolds 12
 1995 - 99 11 Ken Shields, Pierce Bilyeu, Jeff Aldritch, Danny Yates, Greg Ashcraft, Joe Belcher, James Floyd,  Mike Artimez, Alexander Alessandro, Joel Nierman, Jordan Ramrus 
 2000 2 Sean Mann, Brandon Kuczenski,  53
 2001 2=1+1 Matt Kawahara, Jonathon Anderson 
 2002 2 Christopher Wright, Spencer Reynolds
 
 2003 7 Kevin McNeal, Aaron Witucky, Alex Sarnow, Eric Ditzler, Shane Clayton, Peter Nagy, Sean Thomson
 
 2004 7 Nathan A. Hoffman, Vance Langenbacher, Matt Estes, Van Whiting, James Zengel, Peter G. Gjereset, Saul Vazakas
 
 2005 4 Brian Traganza, Kyle Hopkins, Erik Mertz, Josh Nelson
 
 2006 4 Thomas Worley, Youcef Z. Ouadah, David MacAdam, Greg Hoffman
 
 2007 2 Ryan J. Manglicmot, Wesley S. Vetter
 
 2008 11 James M. Ailes, Jeff Jaques, Nathan Mertz, Kevin M. Worley, Corey M. Sullivan, Sami V. Misleh, William B. Washington, Adam McHenry, Spencer C. Farmer, Mark E. Traganza
 
 2009 3 Alexander F. Riolo, Jakob J. Leuthe, Buddy Cook  
 2010 10 RJ Sheperd, Derek C., Jacob Leverett, Keith Van Orden, Max Oliver, Brad Smelser, Austin Vetter, Anthony Landau, Garrett S., Zac St Louis
 
 2011 9 David Maynard, Michael Wahl, Myles Morris, Phillip S., David T., Kevin Z., Michael K., Austin F., Stephen W.
 
 2012
7 Kevin L., Alex M., Matthew P.,
Spencer F., Nick M., Adel Misleh, Spencer Fay
 
 2013 4Sean M., Dean C., Bradley M., James F. 
 2014 4Kristoff P., AJ C., Drew N., Collin S.
 
 2015 3Jackson L., Garrett W., John Nover 
 2016 3 Alexander Taylor, Ash Clarence, Kees VanDaelen 

___Year________Scoutmaster_____
 1962 - 63
 John Payne / Richard Watt
 1963 - 65
 Earl Koons
 1966 - 69
 Hugh Fellows
 1970 - 72
 Robert Allen
 1973 - 75
 Ed Zimmerman
 1975 - 76
 Tony Kerguelen
 1976 - 77
 Neill Ness, Jr.
 1977 - 79
 Gary Saylor
 1980 - 81
 Harry Gold
 1981 - 82
 Michael Long
 1983 - 84
 Gary Saylor
 1984 - 87
 Clancy Sloan
 1987 - 91
 Neil Winterbottom
 1991 - 93
 Jerry Sutton
 1994 -
 Darrell Reynolds
 1994 - 95
 Jerry Sutton
 1995 - 00
 Barney Mann
 2000 - 02
 Mark Aldritch
 2002 - 04
 Alex Nagy
 2004 - 07
 Steve McHenry
 2007 - 09
 Bill Traganza
 2009 - 10
 Steve McHenry
 2010 - 11
 Leon Pawinski
 2012 - 13
 Mark Woodworth 
 2013 - 16
 Robert Feinstein
 2016 - present James Gillespie

_____Year_____ _Committee_Chairperson_
 1962 - ??
 
 1989 - ??
 Ginger Taylor
 1995 - 96
 Bernard "Barney" Mann
 1997 - 99
 Jerry Sutton
 2000 - 02
 Mitchell Reff
 2003 - 04
 David Estes
 2005 Fran Ashcraft
 2006 Mitchell Weingel
  Jim Reynolds
 2007 - 08
 Paula Worley
 2009 - present
 Lynne Bradley

 ____Year____ ___________Organization___________
 1962 - 1990May Scott Marcy Elementary School PTA
 1990 - 1994Mission Bay Montessori
 1994 - 2009University City United Church
 2009 - present  Torrey Pines Christian Church